Saturday, March 26, 2011

Zoo Trip 2011


It's ALWAYS gloomy, cold and wet whenever we go on a trip to the Toronto zoo. Haha but seeing the animals is totally worth it. I was trying a bit of new stuff on my drawings (well new for me lol)...can't really tell if it works yet, but hey live and learn right? It also took me like 20 sketches before I came up with a decent drawing. Yeah drawing animals is my specialty. But that's something I'll hafta fix! :)

Wednesday, March 23, 2011

Spidey-Man



Heavily influenced by the awesome Sean "Cheeks" Galloway. If you haven't seen his stuff, check it out. Awesome graphic-like style. Anyways, Spiderman. All time favourite superhero. First time REALLY going for a graphic style and I gotta say I like it a lot :) It's pretty cool how you can just do a quickie and then add bit of colour and it turns out nicely. Will be doing more of that in the future! P.S: sorry for the straight line on the right side, didn't really plan this drawing out properly in my sketch book...bleh :P

Tuesday, March 15, 2011

Retro Family

Finished today for painting...my teacher will probably make some much needed adjustments :)

Saturday, March 12, 2011

Human Sync

video
Audio from The Princess Bride :) Classic movie.

Character Theme


Phew! Hey sorry its been a while! Haven't had much inspiration to do any personal work lately sorry about that. But here's my latest character design assignment. Was a pain to clean these up!